Naomi Watts Sage Risotto & Mozzarella | People Magazine

Naomi Watts Sage Risotto & Mozzarella

IngredientsSage Risotto & Mozzarella

  • 400ml Chicken broth
  • 1 Tablespoon of butt er
  • 2 Garlic cloves (minced)
  • 1¼ Cups of Arborio rice
  • ¼ Teaspoon of salt
  • ½ Cup of dry white wine
  • 1½ – 2 tablespoons of fresh sage or basil (fi nely chopped)
  • 1 Cup fresh mozzarella cheese (fi nely grated)
    ? Cup of prosciutt o, (chopped – if not available, use sandwich ham or
    bacon)
  • ¼ Teaspoon of freshly ground black pepper
  • Sage sprigs

Method

  1. Keep the chicken broth warm over a low heat, melt the butter in a pan and sauté
    the garlic for about three minutes, stirring frequently.
  2.  Add the rice and salt and mix thoroughly, cooking for about one minute, stirring constantly.
  3. Stir in wine unti l the liquid is nearly absorbed, and then add a quarter of the broth, stirring constantly until most of the broth is absorbed before adding the rest of the broth and let it simmer for 20 minutes.
  4. Turn off the stove and sti r in chopped sage, then remove from the stove and stir in the mozzarella.
  5. Divide the risott o into four bowls and top each serving with about one and a half tablespoons of prosciutt o (or chopped ham or fried bacon).
  6. Sprinkle with black pepper, and garnish with sage sprigs, if desired.

Naomi WattsDate Of Birth: September 28, 1968
Place Of Birth: Shoreham, Kent, England
Birth Name: Naomi Ellen Watts
Nickname: Queen of remakes
Parents: Myfanwy Edwards (Miv) and Peter Watts
Sibling: Brother, Ben Watts
Height: 1.64m
Partner: Liev Schreiber
Children: Sons Alexander Pete and Samuel Kai

Naomi Watts’ Nfather, Peter, was road manager for the rock band Pink Floyd, and when her cellphone rings it plays Pink Floyd’s Money.

She has a terrible fear of swimming in deep water, and once turned down a date with Tom Cruise. Strangely, though, while still a struggling actress, she worked as a nanny for Nicole Kidman and Tom, and today she and Nicole are besties!

She has a Yorkshire terrier named Bob, and when it comes to acting, Naomi takes inspiration from Julianne Moore, Meryl Streep and Jodie Foster. She loves jogging, judo and Brazilian jiu-jitsu. One tough cookie, right? She is a practicing Buddhist, too.

Before Naomi became famous, she worked as a papergirl and was manager in a delicacies store, as well as an assistant editor for a magazine in Australia. One of her favourite indulgences is Italian risotto, so without further ado, here’s a recipe
we know she’ll love!

Vera

Vera

Office manager and magazine cook Vera Fourie is the talent behind the culinary creations that are so popular with our readers. When she isn’t cooking up mouth-watering food, Vera handles all the admin in the oftentimes hectic people magazine offices. At home she’s a devoted wife, mother and grandmother, and, if that isn’t enough, she also loves doing needlework, puzzles and crochet. She’s one busy cook(ie)!

Send this to a friend