Leonardo DiCaprio Kale, Ricotta And Cannelloni Pasta

Cannelloni Pasta

Date Of Birth: November 11, 1974
Birth Names: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Place Of Birth: Los Angeles, California
Height: 1.83m
Nicknames: Leo or Lenny D
Parents: Dad, George and mom, Irmelin
Siblings: Stepbrother, Adam Farrar

Leonardo Di Caprio

Advertisement

FEW actors in the world have had a career quite as diverse as Leonardo DiCaprio’s. DiCaprio has gone from relatively humble beginnings – as a supporting cast member of the sitcom Growing Pains (1985) and low budget horror movies such as Critters 3 (1991) – to a major teenage heartthrob in the 1990s as the hunky lead actor in movies such as Romeo + Juliet (1996) and Titanic (1997). He’s since become a leading man in Hollywood blockbusters made by internationally renowned directors such as Martin Scorsese and Christopher Nolan. Born Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio, his first name was given to him by his mother as a result of the ‘kick’ he gave her at the time she was standing in front of Leonardo Da Vinci painting at a museum in Italy while she was pregnant with him. He is the son of an Italian-American comic books distributor, George DiCaprio, and a German former legal secretary, Irmalin Idenbirkin. Inspired by his Italian roots, this week’s recipe is a delicious pasta dish! Enjoy.

Advertisement