Recipes

Recipes

COOKING Celeb Style With Katerina Graham

COOKING Celeb Style With Katerina Graham
Cupcakes
THIS Vampire Diaries actress, singer, dancer and model was born to Liberian father, Joseph, a journalist and Russian Jewish mother Natasha.

Her parents divorced when she was five. Katerina speaks English, Spanish, French, Hebrew and some Portuguese. At the age of six Kat appeared in various commercials and appeared as a background dancer from the age of 15 for various performers such as Jamie Foxx, Bow Wow, Justin Bieber and Usher.

She has also appeared in television shows, including CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, The O.C., Malcolm In The Middle, Joan Of Arcadia, Strong Medicine, Like Family, Grounded For Life, The Lizzie McGuire Show, Hannah Montana and portrayed Bonnie Bennett in The Vampire Diaries. One of the first songs she wrote, entitled Derailed, was featured in a Jean-Claude Van Damme film, and she completed a world tour with The Black Eyed Peas. In 2011 Katerina won the Teen Choice Awards for her latest TV role, which is in Vampire Diaries. And when it comes to her taste buds, Katerina says she enjoys cupcakes.

“My advice is to work hard. I’ve been in the industry for 15 years and am just now seeing my work come to light. Be patient and never wait on anyone to hand you anything. Go out and get it for yourself.”


Cupcakes


Ingredients


1 Teaspoon baking powder
1 ½ Cups flour
Pinch of salt
4 Eggs
1 Cup castor sugar
2 Tablespoons oil

Directions


Preheat your oven to 180ºC. Place paper cups or edible cupcake cups in a cupcake tin. Beat the four eggs and one cup castor sugar well until white and fluffy. Add the one and a half cups flour, one teaspoon baking powder and pinch of salt. Melt the soft margarine or oil in the hot boiling water and add to the flour mixture. Mix well. Spoon dough into cupcakes and bake for 15 minutes in oven. Remove, let the cup cakes cool down and then decorate them as you like.

Birth Name: Katerina Alexandre Graham
Date Of Birth: September 5, 1989
Place Of Birth: Geneva, Switzerland
Nicknames: Kat and KG
Height: 1,63 metres


Tags: Katerina Graham
Comment
Be the first to comment on this article
You need to be logged in to comment on articles. If you don't have an account yet, click here to register.

Caxton Magazines encourages freedom of speech and the expression of diverse views. The views of users published on peoplemagazine.co.za are their own and do not necessarily represent the views of Caxton Magazines.
Previous MonthSeptember 2014Next Month
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930
Hover over highlighted dates for a quick view of an event, click for more.
Next issue countdown

days     hrs      min     sec
Caxton Magazines
Digital Media and Marketing Association (DMMA)
Developed by Digital Platforms
© 2014 People Magazine South Africa | All Rights Reserved | Terms and conditions