Recipes

Recipes

COOKING Celeb Style With Valentino Rossi

COOKING Celeb Style With Valentino Rossi
Feta, Spinach, Chicken And Tomato Pasta
Valentino Rossi, the popular and victorious world class Grand Prix motorbike championship winner,

was born in Urbino, Italy to father Graziano Rossi and mother Stefania. He races with number 46 in honour of his father Graziano, who raced with the same number, and is considered by many to be the greatest motorbike racer of all time. He was the youngest rider ever to win the 125cc World Championship. He has two autobiographies – What If I Had Never Tried It and Valentino Rossi: The Flying Doctor (available on Kalahari.net). Rossi earned his nickname due to his cold and clinical dismantling of his opponents, as well as his composure in racing. Fellow motorbike racer and former teammate, Colin Edwards, as well as some TV journalists, have often referred to him as the ‘GOAT’ (Greatest Of All Time). In March 2010, he was awarded the first Winning Italy Award for the positive image he portrays of his country on an international level. Rossi is one of the highest earning sports personalities, who is a big pasta fan.

Feta, Spinach, Chicken And Tomato Pasta

250g Pasta Shells
4 Large cooked skinless chicken breasts
1 Teaspoon creamed garlic
250g Cooked spinach with feta
1 Teaspoon Italian mixed herbs
Good wallop of cayenne pepper
Salt and pepper to taste
Grated parmesan cheese

Directions


Cook shells according to instructions until firm to the bite. Drain and set aside. Place the cooked spinach and strips of cooked chicken into a blender, add the spices and some grated parmesan cheese and blend until a smooth paste. Using a teaspoon, carefully spoon the mixture into the cooked shells. Place the cooked tomato sauce in a deep plate or dish and arrange the stuffed shells on top. Sprinkle with grated cheddar cheese and black pepper corns.

Tomato Sauce

4 x large tomatoes, skinned and chopped
1 x Onion, grated finely
1 x Carrot, grated finely
1 Teaspoon Sugar
Salt and Pepper

Directions

Cook the tomatoes, onion and carrot, turn the heat down and simmer for about 10 minutes. Mash the tomato paste to a puree, or run it through a blender. Add the spices and serve.

Date Of Birth: February 26, 1979
Place Of Birth: Urbino, Italy
Nickname: The Doctor (Il Dottore)
Height: 1,82 metres
Favourite Food: Pasta
Favourite Car: Porsche


Tags: Valentino Rossi, Feta, Spinach, Chicken And Tomato Pasta
Comment
Be the first to comment on this article
You need to be logged in to comment on articles. If you don't have an account yet, click here to register.

Caxton Magazines encourages freedom of speech and the expression of diverse views. The views of users published on peoplemagazine.co.za are their own and do not necessarily represent the views of Caxton Magazines.
Previous MonthOctober 2014Next Month
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
Hover over highlighted dates for a quick view of an event, click for more.
Next issue countdown

days     hrs      min     sec
Caxton Magazines
Digital Media and Marketing Association (DMMA)
Developed by Digital Platforms
© 2014 People Magazine South Africa | All Rights Reserved | Terms and conditions